Alexander Boldachev- Programme

PRESSE       DISKOGRAFIE     VIDEOS       PRÄSENTATION     TAGEBUCH 

HARP AND PIANO PROGRAMS
●  RACHMANINOV

●  DUSSEK



REPERTOIRE (WITH ORCHESTRA, SOLO AND CHAMBER)

WITH ORCHESTRA 

● Adrien François BOIELDIEU - “Concerto for harp in C-major” 
● Jean Mîchel DAMASE - “Concertino for harp and strings” 
● Claude DEBUSSY - “Danse Sacreé et Danse Profane” 
● Georg Friedrich HÄNDEL - “Concert in B-dur” (arrangement by Grandjany) 
● Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART - “Concert for harp and flute” 
● Gabriel PIERNÉ - “Konzertstück” 
● Maurice RAVEL - “Introduction and Allegro”
● Roger ROGER - “Jazz Concerto for harp and orchestra” 
● Georg Christoph WAGENSEIL - “Harp Concerto” 
● Sergei VASILENKO - Concert for Harp and Orchestra 
● Albert ZABEL - “Concerto in c-minor” 
● Reinhold GLIERE - Concerto for Harp and Orchestra 
● Alberto GINASTERA - Harp Concerto 
● Joachim RODRIGO - Concierto “Aranjuez”
 

SOLO

Russian 

● Alexander Griboyedov - Valse E-moll 
● Michail Glinka - “The Lark”, “Nocturne” 
● Alexander Alyabyev - “The Nightingale” 
● Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: “Promenade”, “The Old Castle” 
● Sergei Prokofiev - “Dance of Knights” and “Morning” from the ballet “Romeo and Julia” Prelude C-dur 
● Pyotr Tchaikovsky - “Waltz of the Flowers”, “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy”, “Chinese Dance” from the ballet “Nutcracker”, "Mai" and “October” from “The Seasons” 
● Igor Stravinsky - “Petrushka” 
● Georgy Sviridov - Waltz from suite “Snowstorm” 
● Sergei Slonimsky - Chechen Rhapsody 
● A. Boldachev - Fantasy on the themes from Opera “The Demon” by Anton Rubinstein 
● A. Boldachev - Fantasy on the themes from “Scheherazade” by Nikolai RimskiKorsakow 
● A. Boldachev - “There will come soft Rains” after Ray Bradbury story 
● A. Boldachev - “El Alquimista” after Paulo Coelho story
 

International 

● Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue in D minor (arrangement by Dobrokhotov) 
● Ludwig van Beethoven - Moonlight Sonata 
● Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata №136 et №466 
● Louis-Claude Daquin - Le Coucou 
● Frederic Chopin - “Waltz h-moll”, “Prelude e-moll”, “Fantasie-Impromptu” 
● E. Paris-Alvars - Introduction and Variations on the themes from “Norma” by Bellini 
● Albert Zabel - Fantasy on the themes from Opera “Faust” by Charles Gounod 
● Theodore Labarre - “Ricordanza di Paganini”
● Bedřich Smetana - “The Moldau” (arrangement by H. Trneček) 
● W.A. Mozart - “Figaro” in Fatasie and Variations by François Laurent 
● Louis Spohr - “Fantasie in С-minor” 
● Henriette Renie - “Ballade fantastique”, “Danse des Lutins”, “Legende” 
● Gabriel Faure - “Impromptu”, “The Girl in the Tower” 
● Claude Debussy - “I et II Arabesque”, “La fille avec cheveux de lin”, “Children’s Corner”, “Clair de Lune”, “Rêverie” 
● Andre Caplet - Divertissement à la Française
● Nino Rota - “Sarabande e Toccata” 
● Guillaume Connesson - Toccata 
● Scott Joplin - "Maple Leaf Rag"

Crossover 

● Yann Tiersen - "Amelie" OST (movie) 
● Isaak Dunaevsky - “Circus” OST (movie) 
● Joe Hisaishi - "Spirited Away" OST (anime) 
● Jeremy Soul - “Morrowind” OST (Video Game) 
● Red Hot Chili Peppers - "Californication" 
● Nirvana - “Smells like a teen spirit” 
● Adele - “Skyfall” 

CHAMBER MUSIC 

Harp and Saxophone (with Veronika Kozhukharova) 

Russian Program: 
 
● Mikhail Glinka - Ruslan and Lyudmila 
● Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor 
● Modest Mussorgsky - “Pictures at an Exhibition” excerpts 
● Alexander Spendiarov - “Haiterma” 
● Petr Tchaikovsky - “Russian Dance” from “Sleeping Beauty” 
● Shostakovich - Romance from the movie “Ovod” and the Waltz from “Jazz Suite №2” 
● Gregory Sviridov - Time, Forward!
International Program: 
 
● Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria 
● Astor Piazzolla - Ave Maria, Oblivion, Libertango 
● Darius Milhaud - Brasileira 
● Michael Jackson - Speechless, Billie Jean 
● Breakfast at Tiffany’s OST - Moon River 
● Good Morning Vietnam OST - What a wonderful world 
● Frank Sinatra - My Way 
● Sting - Shape of my Heart 
● Sia - Chandelier 
● One Republic - Counting Stars

Harp and Violin 

● G. Caccini (V. Vavilov) - Ave Maria 
● F. Kreisler - “Liebesleid” und “Schön Rosmarin” 
● G. Händel - “The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba” 
● E. Elgar - Salut d'Amour 
● J. Massnet - Meditation 
● V. Monti - Chardash 
● R. Wagner - Ein Albumblatt 
● C. Saint-Saens - “The Swan” 
● A. Piazzolla - "Cafe 1930" und “Liebertango”
● P. Tchaikovsky: “Melodie” and “Scherzo” 
● Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on aria “Di tanti Palpiti” 
● Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie for Violin and Harp, Op.124 
● C. Chaplin - Suite (“Limelight”, “A King in New York”, “A countess from Hong Kong”) 
● J. Williams - “StarWars” 
● H. Zimmer and K. Badelt - “The pirates of the Caribbean” 
● N. Rota - Suite (“Romeo and Juliet”, “8½”, “The Godfather”) 
● R. Djawadi - “Game of Thrones” 
● É. Serra - Diva Song from “The Fifth Element” 
● H. Shore - “Lord of the Rings” 
● J. Hisaishi - Howl’s Moving Castle 
● T. Bush - “World of Warcraft” 

Harp and Piano

● Georges Bizet (1838—1875): Carmen 
● Franz Schubert (1797—1828): Ave Maria op. 52 
● Claude Debussy (1862—1918): Prélude à l‘après-midi d‘un faune 
● Paul Bazelaire (1886–1958) Fantasiestück 
● Theodore Labarre (1805–1870) Duo su temi della Gazza ladra di Rossini 
● Maurice Ravel (1875–1937) Introduction et Allegro 
● Sergei Rachmaninov (1873–1943) Suite, Op. 5 Nr. 1 - 1 2 3 4 
● Alexander Alyabyev - “Rossignol” 
● Francis Poulenc - L'Embarquement pour Cythère
● Petr Tchaikovsky - ”Romeo et Juliette” Suite for Harp and Piano 

Harp and Flute: 

● Johann Sebastian Bach - Air 
● Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano 
● Christoph Willibald Gluck - Reigen seliger Geister und Mélodie 
● Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andantino 
● Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante in C major 
● Giuseppe Saverio Mercadante - Largo 
● Franz Schubert - Ave Maria 
● Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy - Andante espressivo Es-Dur 
● Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria 
● Gabriel Fauré - Après un rêve 
● Camille Saint-Saëns - Romance 
● Charles-Marie Widor - Romance 
● Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski - Douce rêverie 
● Gabriel Fauré - Berceuse 
● Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski - Valse sentimentale 
● Camille Saint-Saëns Le cygne 
● Gabriel Fauré - Pavane 
● Claude Debussy - Rêverie 
● Gabriel Fauré - Sicilienne 
● Jules Massenet - Méditation 
● Claude Debussy - Clair de lune 
● Carl Reinecke - Lento e mesto 
● Maurice Ravel - Pavane pour une infante défunte 
● Claude Debussy - La fille aux cheveux de lin
● Sergei Wassiljewitsch Rachmaninow - Vocalise 
● Henri Tomasi - Le Petit Chevrier Corse 
● Otar Taktakischwili - Aria 
● Ian Clarke - Orange Dawn 
● George Frideric Handel - The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba 
● François Joseph Gossec - Tambourin (from: Le triomphe de la République) 
● Antonio Bazzini - La ronde des Lutins/Scherzo fantastique 
● François Schubert - L’Abeille/The Bee 
● Antonín Dvořák - Humoreske 
● Benjamin Godard - Valse 
● Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski - Dance of the Mirlitons 
● Wilhelm Popp - Russisches Zigeundlied 
● Patápio Silva - Primeiro amor 
● Aram Khachaturian - Lezginka 
● Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen 
● Béla Bartók - 6 rumänische Volkstänze 
● Georg Philipp Telemann - Recorder Sonata 
● Franz Doppler - Airs Valaques, fantaisie pour flute et piano 
● John Rutter - Prelude, Ostinato, Aria, Waltz (from: Suite Antique)

Harp and Cello: 

● J.S Bach - Sonata Nr. 3 per Viola da Gamba in sol min. (BWV 1029) 
● Alfred Schnittke - Suite im alten Stil 
● Franz Schubert - Sonata Arpeggione in la minore 
● Astor Piazzolla - “L’histoire du Tango”, “Libertango”, “Oblivion” 
● Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata Nr. 5 in mi minore (RV 40) 
● Luigi Boccherini - Sonata in sol magg. detta " la militare" 
● Arvo Pärt - "Spiegel im Spiegel“ (1978) 
● Saint-Saens - “The Swan” 

Harp and Voice:

avec Tenor: 
● Franz Schubert - “Winterreise”, “Die schöne Müllerin” 
● Ludwig van Beethoven - “An die ferne Geliebte” 
● Francesco Paolo Tosti - La serenata, L'ultima Canzone 
● Benjamin Britten - Death of the Saint Narcissus and others. 
 
avec Soprano: 
● Morice Ravel - Vocalise-étude en forme de habanera, Histoires naturelles 
● Claude Debussy - Romances 
● Manuel de Falla - Soneto a Córdoba 
● Eva Dell'Aqua - Villanelle 
● Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro and others

Harp and Organ: 

● Marcel Grandjany - “Aria in a classic style” 
● Franz Poenitz - “Catalonisches Lied”, “Phantasie” 
● Camille Saint-Saens - “Aquarium”, “Cygne” 
● Alexander Boldachev - “Verbum” after Nabokov for Harp, Organ, Choir and Text and others 

Harp and Ballet:

Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda Leon Minkus - Don Quixote Petr Tchaikovksy - “Sleeping Beauty” and others 

Harp and Trio:

with flute and viola Debussy, Ravel, Gubaidulina, Jolivet, Takemitsu 

Harp and String Quartet:

André Caplet - “The Masque of the Red Death” André Jolivet - “Chant de Linos” for Flute, 

Harp and Quartet

Arnold Bax - Quintet for Harp and Strings 

Harp and Choir:

Johannes BRAHMS, “Vier gesänge” op. 17 for Choir, 

Harp and two Horns

Benjamin BRITTEN, “A Ceremony of Carols”